ENTERTAINMENT
Movies
New movies
Movie reviews
Old movies
Music
Music reviews
Song lyrics
Television
Video games
Shopping mall

CELEBRITIES
Actors
Actresses
Athletes
Models
Musicians
News & gossip

CORPORATE INFO
Advertise
Affiliates
Celebrity sites
Link directory
Submit site

elisha cuthbert

Name: Elisha Cuthbert.
Birthdate: November 30, 1982
Nickname: Heesh.
Birthplace: Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
Hair Color: Blonde
Weight: 108 lbs
Eye Color: Blue
Residence: Los Angeles, Ca.

A former child star whose flame continued to burn bright into her teen years, blonde beauty Elisha Cuthbert has successfully carried the success from Popular Mechanics for Kids and Are You Afraid of the Dark? into a featured role on the hit FOX series 24 and a successful film career. A Calgary native who landed her first modeling job at the tender age of seven, it was a mere four years later that Cuthbert instinctively knew that she wanted to spend the rest of her days in front of the lens. Following an appearance in the 1997 feature Dancing on the Moon, Cuthbert landed a job as a field correspondent for the acclaimed Canadian television series Popular Mechanics for Kids, and her reporting proved so effective that she caught the attention of first lady Hillary Clinton, who invited Cuthbert to Washington for a meeting. Though she spent the majority of her youth in Montreal, Cuthbert moved to Los Angeles at age 17 in order to pursue an acting career. Featured roles as a reluctant pilot in Airspeed (1998) and a time traveling teen in Time at the Top (1999) were soon to follow, and by the time Cuthbert joined the cast of Nickelodeon's Are You Afraid of the Dark? in 1999, it was obvious that her talent was growing. Her role in the made-for-Canadian-television feature Lucky Girl only furthered her reputation as a dramatically capable rising starlet, and her distinct onscreen facial expressions and convincing performance soon caught the eyes of producers who were preparing a new thriller series for FOX. Cast as Jack Bauer's (Kiefer Sutherland) damsel-in-distress daughter, Kimberly, in the breakout hit 24, Cuthbert's character suffered through multiple kidnappings and a mountain lion attack over the course of the series' first two seasons. In the episode of 24 in which she shared a scene with the mountain lion, Cuthbert made news when the beast actually attacked her on the film set, sending the frightened actress on a trip to the hospital with an injured hand. On the heels of 24, Cuthbert took a supporting role in the comedy Old School before appearing in the subsequent romantic comedies Love Actually (2003) and The Girl Next Door (2004), the latter of which found her taking the lead as an ex-porn star who becomes the object of affection to a lonely suburban boy unaware of her past.

Filmography
Girl Next Door, The (2004) .... Danielle
Love Actually (2003) .... Carol-Anne, American Goddess
Old School (2003) .... Darcie
Believe (2000/I) .... Katherine Winslowe
Who Gets the House? (1999) .... Emily Reece
Time at the Top (1999) .... Susan Shawson
Airspeed (1998) .... Nicole Stone
Nico the Unicorn (1998) .... Carolyn Price
Dancing on the Moon (1997) .... Sarah

Made for TV:
Lucky Girl (2001)
Mail to the Chief (2000)

TV Shows:
24 (2001)
Are You Afraid in the Dark? (1999)
Popular Mechanics for Kids (1997)
 


movies | tv shows | celebs | music | directory | shopping | new movies | movie reviews | old movies | music | music reviews | lyrics | television
shopping mall | celebrity news | actors | actresses | models | musicians | athletes | posters | celebrity pictures | dvd | vhs | video games


Copyright © 1moviesearch.com Advertise | Disclaimers |